The Cultural Sphere of Daian Monastery-Intellectual Inheritance and Personal Networks Centred on Jianzhen's Biographies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KURANAKA Shinobu  Daito Bunka University, 外国語学部, 教授 (40215041)
Research Collaborator MARIA Chiara Migliole  イタリア・国立サレント大学, 教授
TAKEI Noriko  スウェーデン・ヨーデボレ大学, 教授
VON VERSCHUER Charlotte  フランス国立高等学院, 教授
LORI Meeks  アメリカ・南カリフォルニア大学, 教授
KEVIN Wilson  アメリカ・南カリフォルニア大学, 大学院学生
QIU Yafen  中国・中山大学, 教授
LI Exian  中国・華中師範大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化圏 / ネットワーク / 類書 / 出典 / 伝 / 鑑真 / 思託 / 道宣 / 大唐伝戒師僧名記大和上鑑真伝 / 唐大和上東征伝 / 延暦僧録 / 玄奘 / 比較 / 学問 / 聖徳太子 / 大安寺 / 奈良 / 高僧伝
Research Abstract
Scholarship and literature of the Daian Monastery cultural area in Nara inherit those elaborated by Tang period Chinese monks such as Xuanzang (Jp. Sanzo, 602-664), Daoxuan (Dosen, 596-667), Daoshi (Jp. Dose, ?-683) from Ximing Monastery in Chang'an. They devolop along the three biographies of Jianzhen (Jp. Ganjin, 687-763) thanks to the Chinese monk Situo (Jp. Shitaku, 749-806), and passing through Saicho (767-822) and Zengi (729-812) in Heian period, they are inherited systematically in lexicography and tale anthologies, ranging from jurisprudence, to buddhism and to literature. This happens thanks to buddhist monasteries and to a network of officials consisting of lay buddhists and literati. The Daian Monastery cultural area, out of phase with Man'yoshu (Collection of Ten Thousand Ages, late 8th cen.) and Nihon ryoiki (Account of Japanese Supernatural and Strange Stories, 810-824 ca.), was supported by the system of centralized state estabilished under the ritsuryo legal codes and by the organized buddhism.