A general study of the Western culture introduction in the Japanese traveler's diary on Italia in Japanese modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Masahiro  Doshisha University, 文学部, 教授 (80243674)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国文学 / イタリア / 旅行記
Research Abstract
I made a database made the list of the Italy in Japanese modern times-affiliated trip article and a PDF file. It became clear that the visits from the overview of these articles to the Italian many cities of Japanese tourists in modern Japan formed the characteristic of the one of the European understanding of Japan in modern times. For example, a point understanding of the body of the culture of other countries is confrontation to difficulty of the culture understanding by the experience of the difference in food culture because form called the sightseeing tour of the tour form around many cities stays at influence a point and the hotel where I gave it to for outer layer-like Western understanding. It is thought that these formed the one of type of the cross-cultural understanding of Japanese modern times.