Study on Compilations of Kadai Shusei Documents in the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
KURANAKA Sayaka  Kobe College, 文学部, 教授 (80309426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国文学 / 中世文学 / 和歌文学 / 歌題集成書 / 題詠 / 組題 / 明題古今抄 / 和歌組題集 / 中世
Research Abstract
This research project has collected compilations of Kadai documents, which were profusely circulated from the mid-Middle Ages to the early Edo period, and carried out a basic research to clarify their mutual relationship and information resources, categorize manuscripts of each compilation of Kadai, and locate them in the history of Waka. As a result, it is elucidated that Shuchudaisho, whose text had been considered lost while the title alone survived, is actually included with full text in Kumidai Shusei (A Compilation of the Sets of Combined Themes of Waka)(1) owned by the National Museum of Japanese History, and that several of similar books exist today, and that their contents have become a part of published Waka Kumidaishu in the Edo period. Moreover, the text of Meidai Kokinsho was reprinted into plain letters and its relation to transcriptions and its value as historic data were defined. This project has enabled further clarification of the significance of compilations of Kadai in the history of Waka.