The Research on the Religious Ceremonies and the Culture of the Shugendo in Muromachi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tsuyoshi  Shujitsu University, 人文科学部, 教授 (70281524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMOTO Kenichiro  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00288953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30295117)
Research Collaborator OOKOUCHI Tomoyuki  和歌山県立博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords修験道 / 熊野 / 聖護院 / 縁起絵巻 / 平家物語 / 那智滝 / 室町 / 熊野曼荼羅 / 熊野権現縁起絵巻 / 熊野参詣 / 聖護院門跡 / 寺社縁起 / 絵巻物
Research Abstract
Shugendo is a kind of nature worship. Since the Insei period, the power of sacred mountains has been considered important by political regimes and large temples. We researched the mutual influences during the Muromachi period interdisciplinarily, and elucidated the religious and cultural interaction between sacred mountains and cities.