A study on the forming period of post-war literature by revealing theframe of GHQ/SCAP-related documents with empirical approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Kazuhiko  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60240199)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords戦後文学 / 戦後文学成立期 / 被占領下の文学 / 敗戦期文学 / プランゲ文庫 / GHQ/SCAP 検閲 / 長崎原爆文学 / GHQ/SCAP検閲 / 長崎文学 / GHQ/SCAP関連資料 / GHQ / SCAP検閲 / SCAP関連資料 / 一九四〇年代文学 / 旧内務省検閲 / 一九四○年代文
Research Abstract
For these five years, I have devoted myself to discover new materials through researching documents in the United States as well as in Japan. Also, I tried to reconstruct the whole aspect of forming period of post-war literature by revealing the frame of GHQ/SCAP (General Headquarters / Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers) censorship policy. For this purpose, I subdivided this theme into ten categories and drew up a study plan to obtain general results based on the studies and discussions on these categories. In addition, Japan was under military occupation by the Allied Powers from August 1945 to April 1952. From the viewpoint of defeat period literature in Japan or literature under military occupation in Japan, I tried to accumulate study results with empirical approach.In the process to drawing up the study plan, unexpected findings were obtained. These findings are listed in the "Study Results ".