On the Chosen Governship Genera's Policy of Propagating"Japanese as a first Language"and its Textbook Compilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSaga Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Masaharu  佐賀女子短期大学, キャリアデザイン学科, 教授 (00310920)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords朝鮮総督府 / 朝鮮教育 / 日本語教育 / 国語教育 / 教科書 / 植民地 / 朝鮮 / 国語 / 言語政策 / 日本語・日本文学 / 朝鮮文学 / 国語読本
Research Abstract
This research approached the subject from two directions. The first examines the editing of textbooks from collections of teaching manuals, textbooks and other related materials held in libraries in Korea. Especially, this approach looks at revisions made to 'moral training manuals from general schools', and the differences seen before and after those revisions. The second approach examines how far children's Japanese language improved under the Chosen education system. To gain insight into this, research focused on the portrayal of Chosen young people in contemporary film, and on the inner minds of the new generation of authors as seen in Chosen literature of the modern period.