A study of historical materials in the Middle Ages on name of an era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takeo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, 文学部, 准教授 (30295117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords年号 / 改元 / 迎陽記 / 足利義満 / 韻書 / 公家日記 / 歴史観 / 三条西実隆 / 韻鏡 / 音韻 / 反切 / 部類記 / 武家政権 / 漢籍受容
Research Abstract
In Japan there are more than 250 name of an era, and the name of an era was renewed frequently especially in the Middle Ages. Changing the name of the era was a matter of national importance, and the concern with an Military regime was shown and it often interfered in this. However, as for the procedure and the consciousness of the people for the name of an era to decide the name of an era, enough studies were not carried out until now.Therefore, mainly on the the imperial family book collection, the aristocrat, I carried out a detailed investigation and, because of documents about the select of the name of an era, found some new historical materials. Furthermore, based on the analysis of such a historical materials, I performed the following studies.
(1) Investigation into of the bibliography name of an era documents
(2) Human history recognition of the Middle Ages to become clear from the study of the name of an era establishment procedure of the Middle Ages, the argument about the name of an era
(3) Intervention to name of an era establishment of the General of Muromachi Shogunate
(4) The phonological study of the name of an era letter, relations with the "in-kyo(韻鏡)" reception to Japan
(5) Philology research and publication on "koyoki(迎陽記)"