Zikkaron and the Politics of Memory in Holocaust Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
HAMURA Takashi  Otaru University of Commerce, 言語センター, 准教授 (00312439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホロコースト / カバラー / ユダヤ思想 / 誤読理論 / ユダヤ教 / ハロルド・ブルーム / ルーリヤ派カバラー / ゲルショム・ショーレム / 記憶 / ユダヤ / I・B・シンガー
Research Abstract
Zikkaron, or the mode of memory peculiar to Judaism, is clearly different from the mode of history. The goal of my Holocaust Studies will be to investigate Holocaust representations in terms of zikkaron. For this end, I studied Hermeneutics of Judaism (both by Christian theologians and Jewish scholars), Jewish mysticism, and fiction representing the post-Holocaust secular world. I wrote papers about Gershom Scholem's historiography, Harold Bloom's psycho-rhetorical kabbalistic literary criticism, and a novel by Isaac Bashevis Singer.