Project/Area Number |
20520206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takashi Yamagata University, 人文学部, 教授 (00207888)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | クルックシャンク / ホガース / 挿絵 / エンブレム / 英国ヴィクトリア朝 / 『酒瓶』 / 禁酒主義 / 蝋刻電鋳版画 / 版画媒体 / 中期ヴィクトリア朝 / 物質象徴主義 / ディケンズ / 諷刺版画 / ポールソン / 公開絞首刑 / R. ポールソン / 謎かけ / ホガース模倣 / 『オリヴァー・トウィスト』 |
Research Abstract |
A : Cruikshank's Imitation of Hogarth My claim is that some of Cruikshank's illustrations for Oliver can be seen as signifiers, even if Paulson does not endorse this opinion. This is testified by figuring out the riddles embedded in the illustrations for Oliver. Cruikshank follows the lead of Hogarth, who made his prints all the more emblematic by proposing formidable riddles to the viewer of his plates. B : Socio-Cultural Interpretation of Cruikshank's The Bottle (1847) Though glyphography was inferior to chalcography (copper engraving) in terms of exactness and minuteness, the former was definitely superior in respect of the cost of prints. In creating The Bottle, Cruikshank utilized not chalcography but glyphography in view of propagating his teetotal prints directly to the working class, who were, in general, notorious for their addiction to alcohol.