A Study of the Anglican Church and Elizabethan Culture with Special Reference to the University Wits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Takaya  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90196296)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエリザベス朝 / アングリカン・チャーチ体制 / プロテスタント / カトリック的偶像崇拝 / 聖史劇 / George Peele / Anthony Munday / Thomas Nashe / ピューリタン / マーティン・マープレリット論争 / ハーヴェイ・ナッシュ論争 / 商業演劇興行 / Summer's Last Will and Testament / カトリック / Huntingdon plays / David and Bethsabe / Geore Peele
Research Abstract
This study explores the influences the Anglican Church exerted on the Elizabethan drama from the late1580s to the early1590s. It also investigates how the University Wits (in particular, George Peele, Anthony Munday, and Thomas Nashe who all seem to have many connections in the Anglican Church) generated and developed the Elizabethan drama engaging in serious negotiations with the Anglican Church through analysis of their dramatic texts and prose works. This study is conducted as part of a broader research project of mine which seeks to describe a wide variety of cultural activities of the University Wits.