Synchronic Analyses of Modernist Musico-Literary Quartets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAGOME Kiyoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 講師 (60463816)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモダニスト文学 / モダニスト音楽 / 四重奏
Research Abstract
In this study, modernist musico-literary quartets-which appeared almost simultaneously all over the world-were examined from musico-literary, socio-historic perspectives. The main focus was placed on the fact that the number “4” had played important, symbolic roles since the age of ancient Greece as well as the question why the number revived dramatically in terms of musico-literary quartets. The result of this study is going to be the basis of the next Kaken research on the musico-literary quartets between the 1940s and the 1960s.