A Comparative Study of Contemporary American Performance Cultures after 9.11.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Tadshi (UCHINO Tadashi)  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40168711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords<9・11> / アメリカ演劇 / アメリカ研究 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / パフォーマンス研究 / 比較演劇 / 比較演劇学 / 現代アメリカ演劇 / 現代演劇 / 舞台芸術 / パフォーマンス / 9・11 / テロリズムと演劇 / 共同体と演劇 / 国家と演劇 / 演劇研究 / 〈9・11〉 / カルチュラルスタディーズ
Research Abstract
The research made it possible to draw a comprehensive cognitive map of performance cultures in the United States of America after 9.11. In more concrete terms, the research was targeted at 1) Regional theatres in major cities of the US. 2) Commercial theatre practices (Broadway and Off Broadway) and experimental performance cultures in New York City. 3) The reception and perception of contemporary American performance cultures among continental European festival circuits. In addition, I made some academic considerations toward ever-increasing degree of globalization, especially paying much attention to a comparative study of contemporary Japanese performance cultures and those in the US.