Postimperial English Culture and the Long Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OTA Nobuyoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90233139)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポストインペリアル / 長い20世紀 / リベラリズム・ヘリテージ / 批評理論 / 映 像文化 / ブルームズベリー・グループ / アソシエーション / リベラリズム / ヘリテージ / 映像文化 / 帝国 / 英国文化 / グローバリゼーション / 英米関係 / 冷戦 / モダニズム / ニューヨーク知識人 / 英米文学 / 比較文学 / 文学論 / 西洋史 / 思想史 / イングリッシュネス / 20世紀 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
This research project has shown that the present English culture, itself deeply embedded in and actively engaged with the various developments of globalization and neo-imperialism, cannot be explained enough by the current interpretative schemes of the political conservatism (“post-imperial melancholy”) and the liberal and humanistic multiculturalism. Rather, taking into consideration the narrative scheme of the long twentieth century, the more adequate interpretation of postimperial English culture, I have argued, is explored in its transatlantic expansions of the liberalism of Bloomsbury Group, English heritage films, and literary/cultural theory, in which history of culture of empire is variously traced in meta-diachronic or genealogical ways.