Understanding American Modernity on the Basis of Republican Paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Makiko  Aoyama Gakuin University, 文学部, 准教授 (50323738)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 女性文学 / 求婚小説 / 誘惑小説 / 感傷小説 / 家庭小説 / 共和制アメリカ / アメリカ近代化 / 英米文学
Research Abstract
This study tried to rewrite American modern history in terms of women's identity. In the eighteenth century, the idea of sexual difference between women and men was radically altered, that is to say, sex ceased to be regarded as a matter of degree and came to be recognized as a difference in kind. I then tried to observe in women's courtship novels how this reconceptualization of sexual difference affected women's sense of themselves. The result is a history of women's desire for unmediated selfhood that resists to be silenced under the ideological pressure of domesticity.