Studies on the symbolic structure of the visionary plays of William Butler Yeats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30162499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsW.B. / イェイツ / サウンド・シンボリズム / 能 / スピリチュアリズム / W.B.イェイツ / 詩劇 / フォークロア / サミュエル・ベケット / 表象構造 / ダンテ / クフーリン
Research Abstract
I have analyzed the symbolic structure of the visionary plays of William Butler Yeats, an Irish poet, playwright and visionary from multi-dimensional perspectives: sound symbolism characterized by the systematic use of alliterations, spiritualism mingled with Irish folklore and the idea of the Japanese 'Noh.' From these perspectives, At the Hawk's Well, The Dreaming of the Bones, and Purgatory have been examined in comparison with the Noh plays Kagekiyo, Kumasaka, Nishikigi and Motomezuka.