Modernism and Autobiography : Constructing Alternative Theories of Self-Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Asako  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (10246001)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英文学 / 批評理論 / モダニズム / 自伝 / ポストコロニアル研究 / 英米文学
Research Abstract
In this project I examined the process in which modernist literature constructed alternative theories of self-representation. I studied autobiographical texts written by high-modernists, with a specific focus on unfinished memoirs by Virginia Woolf. At the same time I researched on autobiographies of the modernist era, such as memoirs and travel writing written by women journalists and immigrants; by so doing, I tried to reconsider how high modernist theories were related to these non-canonical texts. Also, I attempted to reconstruct a theory on autobiography from the point of view of contemporary critical theory and postcolonial literature.