A Multifaceted Study of Photography's Impact on 19th Century American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshio  Notre Dame Seishin University, 文学部, 准教授 (00361931)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords19世紀アメリカ / 文学論 / 写真論
Research Abstract
American authors in the 19th century take advantage of the manifold features of photography: both the science itself and as a metaphor in their literary works. Its diverse characteristics such as fantasy, reproduction, realism, representation, mass-duplication, closely link it with the following literary forms: romance, realism, detective and war novels in the 19th century. Photography functions not only as the technology to reproduce a subject, but as a significant factor to symbolize and develop each genre of literature.