A Study of the Social and Psychological Contexts of Bullying in Victorian Literature
Project/Area Number |
20520221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ヴィクトリア朝文学 / イジメ / ディケンズ / ギャスケル / ギッシング / ヴィクトリア朝 / 社会的文脈 / 心理的文脈 / 英文学 / 暴力 / 自殺イジメ / イギリス小説 / ギッシングヴィクトリア朝 |
Research Abstract |
With the works of Dickens, Gaskell, and Gissing as its primary source materials, this research addressed the issue of bullying explicitly/implicitly described in them. By so doing, it established the verbal and behavioral patterns of bullying influenced by the Victorian mindset and clarified the way in which the social and psychological contexts of the age sustained bullying.