Ezra Pound's Reception of Confucianism and Fascism : The Fate of "Ideogrammic Method"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHATA Akitoshi  Nagoya University, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (90208041)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパウンド / 儒教 / ファシズム / 表意文字的手法
Research Abstract
The main task of this study was an analysis of texts written primarily in the late 1930s by Ezra Pound, an American Modernist poet who translated Confucian classics and wrote various essays on Confucianism in which he argued that the West should regain social order and morality by learning from it. The study has shown that his reception of Confucianism was linked with his support for Mussolini and the Italian Fascism, becoming manifest in the same period when he studied and advocated Confucianism. It has also shown how Pound's "Ideogrammic Method," his innovative poetic style characterizing his early Cantos, was lost or weakened, as he devoted himself to Confucianism and Fascism.