A Study on Eighteenth-Century African-British Writers and the Literature of Abolition Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yoichi  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40242888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英文学 / 18世紀 / アフリカ系作家 / 英米文学
Research Abstract
As a result of this study on eighteenth-century African-British writers, papers on the following topics were published : (1) Francis Williams as one of the first self-conscious black writers ; (2) The identity of Ignatius Sancho as the first black composer of music and a man of sensibility who successfully assimilated into European culture ; (3) Olaudah Equiano's double consciousness in his uses of Igbo vocabulary.