A study of F. V. Dickins' letters to M. Satow, Kumagusu Minakata and others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
IWAKAMI Haruko  Shiga University, 教育学部, 教授 (40184858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本研究 / 来日西洋人 / ディキンズ / サトウ / 熊楠 / アストン / チェンバレン
Research Abstract
I completed the project of publishing the letters by Frederick Victor Dickins to Earnest Mason Satow, Kumagus Minakata, and other correspondents. I included correct decipherment, annotation and Japanese translation of a total of 135 letters written during the periods between 1896 and 1920. I traced the process of the changing views of Dickins from his early infatuation to bitter disappointment in his later years. I examined his friendship with Satow who had shared similar interest into all things Japanese. I also explored Dickins' relationship with Kumagusu who made a great contribution to his translation of Japanese classics.