Unstable Nationhood in Shakespeare's Plays
Project/Area Number |
20520226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Atsuhiko Kyoto University, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40292718)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 英文学 / シェイクスピア / 国民像 |
Research Abstract |
This study analyzed the representations of instability of English identity from the following three aspects, with references to the influence of the advanced Continental cultures and to the political context. (1) Shakespeare's representations of Circe as threat to English national identity. (2) Problems of sartorially represented English identity in early modern texts. (3) The representation of Britain in King Lear in comparison with the Lear accounts in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.