Project/Area Number |
20520227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGUCHI Ichiro Osaka University, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (70205368)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 功利主義 / ロマン主義 / 身体 / 快と苦 / 自然哲学 / 詩学 / 先験論 / 経験論 / 環境 / 救済論 / 進化論 / フィジカリティ / 近代 / 生命観 |
Research Abstract |
Utilitarianism, a school of thought advocating the qualitative understanding of pleasure and pain, constitutes one of the mainstream traditions of modern British philosophy. The present research project reinterpreted utilitarianism from the viewpoint of "physicality," i.e. the consciousness of the materiality of human psychological experience. On the basis of the renewed understanding of utilitarian thinking thus obtained, the project then examined cultural-philosophical phenomena in Britain from the 18th to mid 19th century, including the issue of sensibility explored in literary and other intellectual discourses.