A Computer-assisted Linguistic Comparisons between the Two Manuscripts Hengwrt and Ellesmere) and the Two Editions (Blake and Benson) of the Canterbury Tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yoshiyuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10136153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMURA Akiyuki  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00131409)
MATSUO Masatugu  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (40106787)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英文学 / Chaucerの本文批評 / カンタベリー物語 / Hengwrt写本 / Ellesmere写本 / コレーション・コンコーダンス / 写本の異同 / 語彙研究 / テクスト批評 / 写本のコレーション / 地域方言 / 写本の交合 / コンコーダンス / Chaucer / The Canterbury Tales
Research Abstract
As part of a computer-assisted textual concordance to the two MSs : Hg and El and the two editions : Blake (1980) and Benson (1987) of the Canterbury Tales, we completed the concordance between the two MSs with regard to all the verse lines. And we also completed the machine readable texts of the two editions. In the 16^<th> and 17^<th> conferences of the New Chaucer Society (Swansea, 2008/7/19, Siena, 2010/7/19), we read a paper as regards some of the morphological similarities and dissimilarities between the four texts. We were able to statistically discover some new aspects of the relationships between the MS and the editions, which merits attention in future research area