The South and Liberalism in the Cockney School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Mie  Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (20243850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英文学 / ロマン主義 / 美学 / イギリス文学 / 英米文学 / 比較文学
Research Abstract
The second-generation Romanticism which was loosely organized around the Cockney School of Leigh Hunt, George Gordon Byron, Percy Bysshe Shelley and John Keats claimed the cultural and political reform of English society by manifesting liberal knowledge embedded in Italy. This project gave a main role to their experiment in The Liberal and adaptation of Dante's poetry as a major determinant of their reformist tendencies and examined their shared idea of liberalism.