Researches on the relationship between the Formation of Cultural Concept and the Religious Subject in English Literature
Project/Area Number |
20520231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
SONOI Chine Oita University, 工学部, 准教授 (70295286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONOI Eishu 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 名誉教授 (00069709)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | イギリス文学 / 西洋史 / 思想史 / 哲学 / 英文学 / 宗教 / 英米文学 / 宗教学 |
Research Abstract |
Investigations in this study have been focused upon how the nature of the literary themes in English literature has been formed and modified through the cultural, historical and spiritual changes in British society. The study has been made by analysing the organic relationship between the literary products and the social, political, historical, and religious resources from the 17th century through the 20th century. According to the change and progress of socio-political complexities in English society, the literary themes of English literature inevitably reflected the innate sense which formed the concept of English culture and particularly, the religious concept. From the late 18th century to the 20th, according to the rise of new insights in science and changes in the religious attitudes of people, this aspect of the relationship between the cultural background and the literary outputs experienced a drastic change, especially in the possible butting between science and religion, or, philosophical concepts, generating cultural diversity, a sense of loss and skeptical attitudes, which formed the complexity of modern nature of English literature that can hardly be termed as modernism.