Project/Area Number |
20520232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIWA Saki 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40244272)
KOBAYASHI Junji 鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10258676)
YAMASHITA Takako 鹿児島国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70224623)
SUGIURA Yuko 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (50412846)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 英文学 / 翻訳 / シェイクスピア / コリー・シバー / 『リチャード三世』 / 改作 / 材源 / 『ロミオとジュリエット』 / バーナード・ショウ / 『シンベリン』仕上げ直し / シェイクスピア劇 / シェイクスピア劇の材源と改作 / 『リチャード3世』 / 『第二の乙女の悲劇』 / ウィリアム・ペインター / 『ロミオとジュリエッタ』 / 『じゃじゃ馬馴らし』 / 『スコットランド人ソーニイ』 / ジョン・レイシー / 「ロミオトジュリエッタ」 / 『悦楽の宮殿』 / 『終わりよければすべてよし』 / 「ナルボンヌのジレッタ」 |
Research Abstract |
This research project, carried out for the period of four years from 2008 to 2011, obtained the substantial results as specified below : 1. The project members gathered reliable academic editions of the sources and adaptation of Shakespeare's plays. 2. Japanese translations of William Painter's " Giletta of Narbonne', ' Rhomeo and Julietta', John Lacy's Sauny the Scot, Colley Cibber's Richard III, Bernard Shaw's Cymbeline Refinished, with introductions and annotations., are published. 3. The project members read papers on related topics at academic conferences and published them in academic journals.