An Analysis of Marriage Laws in the Nineteenth Century British Novel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMI Tomomi  Sophia University, 文学部, 准教授 (60305399)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結婚法 / 身内 / 他人 / supplement / 結婚 / 私生児 / 相続 / 土地屋敷 / センセーション・ノヴェル / 他者 / 血縁/類縁 / 女性の自伝 / 19世紀イングランドにおける結婚法 / 従兄妹間の結婚 / ハードウィック結婚法 / Mansfield Park / Jane Eyre / ジェンダー / リンドハースト結婚法 / 保険 / 語りの空白
Research Abstract
In this project, paying particular attention to Hardwicke Marriage Act (1753) and Lindhurst Act of 1835, and making a close examination of the primary sources on those Acts, I tried to identify the point at which the socio-cultural discourses surrounding marriage in the 18^<th> and 19^<th> century should come across the novelistic discourses of the time, and thus proved that the 19^<th> century British novel habitually resorted to the rhetoric of relative/other in order to fulfil their marriage plots. In addition to this rhetorical strategy, there were new and inspiring viewpoints for analytical approaches to some 19^<th> century British novels, for instance, 'female autobiography', 'supplement', 'disinherited country house', 'illegitimacy', which I employed to excavate further readings of Jane Eyre, Lady Audley's Secret and The Mayor of Casterbridge, and thereby exploiting new possibilities of the novels.