Project/Area Number |
20520242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OMORI Yuji Takushoku University, 工学部, 准教授 (40384698)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | Eugene O'Neill / アメリカ演劇 / Eugene O' Neill |
Research Abstract |
Although "mothers" in Eugene O'Neill's plays have been understood autobiographically in most cases, they are deeply related to the theme of the re-empowerment of the Mother disrespected in modern patriarchal culture in the West. In an article published during this research project, I discussed it in his most "autobiographical" play, Long Day's Journey into Night. I also published a brief essay about The Iceman Cometh. The life of its main character Hickey, who was brought up without any proper protection of the Mother and eventually killed his wife, was analyzed as a tragicomedy reflecting the modern Motherless world in the essay.