Shakespeare and the Religious Discourse of the Church of England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
GO Kenji  Teikyo University, 外国語学部, 教授 (50266285)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイギリス / 英文学 / シェイクスピア / キリスト教 / イングランド国教会 / 英国国教会 / 欽定説教集 / 書誌学 / イギリス・ルネサンス演劇 / エリザベス朝 / ジェームズ朝
Research Abstract
I conducted a thorough investigation into the textual variations found between the Elizabethan editions of the two authorized Books of Homilies of the Church of England and their Jacobean edition of 1623, which has long been erroneously believed to be a ‘reprint' of the former. I ascertained and inquired into the fact that the latter was in fact a much revised as well as corrupt edition of the former. Also, I inquired into the hitherto unrecognized but noteworthy textual influence that some sermons of the two Books of Homilies had exerted on various scenes of Shakespeare's plays.