Dickens' Stenographic Characterization and the Victorian Culture
Project/Area Number |
20520248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ディケンズ / 想像力 / 速記 / ヴィクトリア朝 / 英文学 |
Research Abstract |
Making use of the literary and historical resources that this research project has given me access to, I analyzed the characteristics of Charles Dickens's imagination using the analogy between it and stenography which he taught himself before he became a successful novelist. In the course of this research, I wrote several essays on Dickens's novels or on Dickens the novelist. Some of them were published on academic journals(I read one of them at a conference). My findings through this project about the cultural background of Dickens's writings helped me to finish translating one of his short pieces. I believe I have managed to make a unique contribution to the Dickensian and Victorian studies.