Functional Aspects of the Female Characters in the Portrayal of 'Irishness' in Irish Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuko  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (20237415)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアイルランド小説 / ビッグ・ハウス / 女性 / 身体 / 旅行記 / コネマラ / アングロ・アイリッシュ / アイルランド文学 / ビッグ・ハウス小説 / ナラティヴ・セラピー / 病 / 小説
Research Abstract
Focusing on Irish 'big house' novels and other novels dealing with the relationship between Protestant landowners and Catholic peasants, the present research explores the female characters' mental and physical problems and the geographical settings in which the characters operate. The research makes it clear that the writers carefully selected their settings to make the 'Irishness' they wished to convey more appealing to British readers.