Project/Area Number |
20520253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKI Hideo Hosei University, 文学部, 教授 (70210581)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ジョイス / トリエステ / チューリヒ / パリ / アイルランド / ユリシーズ / 都市 / ダブリン / イェイツ / エイゼンシュタイン / オデュッセイア / ジェイムズ・ジョイス |
Research Abstract |
At the end of Ulysses, James Joyce wrote down "Trieste-Zurich-Paris 1914-1921." Though Dublin is the main city of Ulysses, Joyce began to write it in Trieste, improved it in Zurich, and completed it in Paris. Surely the cultural and historical backgrounds of these cities contributed to the making of Ulysses. Nevertheless, there are no or few studies to take these cities into considerations in explaining the meaning of Ulysses. This study therefore elucidated the subtle influences of these cities on the making of Ulysses.