Asian American literatures of "the U.S. military bases : war, memory, narrative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fukuko  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00063751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARASAKI Yasuko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80341808)
HIRAISHI Taeko  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80060705)
TAMURA Ryo  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (20507983)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアジア系アメリカ文学 / 基地 / 戦争 / 記憶 / 語り / 韓国系アメリカ文学 / フィリピン系アメリカ文学 / ベトナム系アメリカ文学
Research Abstract
In order to explore what we call "Asian American literatures of the U.S. bases," we conducted a series of interviews with the writers of Japanese, Korean and Filipino origins, analyzing as well those works dealing with the issue of the U.S. military bases in Asia. As a result, we have come to gain the following insights : 1) By vividly depicting the everyday lives of common Asian people surrounding the U.S bases in Asia, those works seem to deconstruct the fixed image of the Americans as just and good people and Asians as the inferior "other" who need to be saved by the U.S. 2) they simultaneously show each writer's hope for the new kind of subjectivities more hybrid and multicultural, 3) they demonstrate that the perspectives of gender and postcolonialism should be essential to explore such themes as military prostitution, war brides and mixed children.