An Analysis on the Representation of the Women, their Citizenship and Career during the World War I-II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeiwa College
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Shino  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20329337)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英文学 / 戦争 / 女性 / ジェンダー / 市民 / キャリア / 英米文学 / 文学論 / 文学一般 / 西洋史 / 表象 / メディア / 社会学
Research Abstract
This research is focusing on the analysis of the representation of the women in Britain during the World War I and II. Searching for and reading some specific works of those times, how the women were, or were supposed to be conscious of or related to the citizenship and the career has been mainly researched. During the two world-wide wars, not only men but also women and their manpower became very important and were expected to show their citizenship more than ever. This research will show how the women's changing roles were described and represented in the novels, serials, or short stories in the popular magazines.