The Influence of Japanese Theatre in Tennessee Williams' Plays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
FURUKI Keiko  Kyoto Gakuen University, 経済学部, 教授 (80259738)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験演劇 / 日本演劇の影響 / リアリズムと表現主義 / 芸術家像 / 三島由紀夫 / キャンプ / 劇的装置としての登場人物 / 歌舞伎・能の影響 / ジェンダーとセクシュアリティ / アメリカ帝国主義 / 歌舞伎と能の影響 / アメリカ演劇の60年代 / 劇的装置としての人物 / 歌舞伎と能 / ウィリアムズ劇の60年代
Research Abstract
Through the three-year period of my study, I have clarified that Japanese Kabuki and No theatre have considerably influenced the making of Tennessee Williams' plays. In particular, in The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore (1963), In the Bar of a Tokyo Hotel (1969), and The Day on Which a Man Dies (2008), Kabuki and No theatricality greatly contribute to the visualization of the characters' internal division. Williams' inclination toward Japanese theatre, in addition, had been brought about through his friendship with Japanese writer and playwright, Yukio Mishima.