Nation(Re) Building through Popular Literature : The Myths of the American Revolution and the Cultural Dissemination of Antebellum Sensational/Sentimental Narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Keiko  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10388035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Ichiro  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (90097858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアメリカ建国神話 / 共和政期 / アンテべラム期 / 大衆文化受容 / ロマンス / 米文学 / 建国神話 / アメリカ独立革命 / 大衆文学 / 南北戦争以前期 / 英雄伝説、伝記 / アンテベラム期 / 伝記 / 英雄伝 / 英雄伝説
Research Abstract
This project clarifies how the myths and spirit of the American Revolutionary relate to the sensationalism and sentimentalism that emerged in American culture in the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. In the course of investigation, the following points are especially focused on : 1) how idealistic biographical portraits of the Founding Fathers obscured defining contradictions of American Independence and nation building ; 2) how exemplary myths of the Founding Fathers have been disseminated and received since the Republican period ; 3) how these underlying contradictions, though obscured, nourished the subversive imagination in America ; and 4) how this subversive American spirit is reflected in antebellum sensational/sentimental narratives.