Cultural Hybridity in a Globalizing Society : A Case Study of Australian Literature and Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ARIMITSU Yasue  Doshisha University, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (20097075)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグローバリゼーション / 文化的混淆 / アイデンティティの変容 / 文学の変容 / 日豪比較 / アイデンティティ / 文化の混淆 / ネーション / オーストラリア文学 / ナショナリズム / 多文化主義 / 主体の変容 / 文学 / ディアスポラ / オーストラリアの芸術
Research Abstract
I have conducted researches into the transformation in literature and art for three years, particularly focusing on Australian literature and art. Australia is a country which has been advocating "multiculturalism" since the 1970s, and racial, cultural and language changes have been observed and the concept of literature has been changing since individual identity can no longer be said to be based narrowly on belonging to a nation or culture, or on using a certain language. I have obtained good results from my research : I have published an anthology of Australian contemporary short stories in Japanese translation ; I have organized some international symposia in Tokyo and Kyoto ; I have participated in some international conferences in Australian and Austria ; and I have published several papers in book form in Japan, Germany as well as the United States.