Project/Area Number |
20520262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKANA Maya Ritsumeikan University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80201143)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ヘンリー・ジェイムズ / ジェーン・オースティン / イーデス・ウォートン / ナサニエル・ホーソン / ミクロ社会学 / 「顔」 / 対面行動 / 「表舞台・裏舞台」 / 『無垢の時代』 / シナリオ性 / 連鎖的人間関係 / ミクロ社会学的自由 / ミクロ社会学的倫理性 / アーヴィン・ゴフマン / 表舞台・裏舞台 / 互恵の法則 / 烙印(スティグマ) |
Research Abstract |
I contend that the fiction of Henry James-among other authors such as Jane Austen and Edith Wharton-reflect life's fictional, constructed quality. Continuing to employ the theories of twentieth century microsociologist Erving Goffman as a tool of literary analysis, I expand and move beyond the claims I made in my monograph, Performing the Everyday in Henry James's Late Novels (Ashgate 2009), to focus on understanding the phenomena of "intimacy" in both the conventional and unconventional senses of the word.