Scientific Exploration under British Colonialism and Romantic Literature in the 18th and 19th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
KATSUYAMA Kuri  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00351362)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英米文学 / 比較文学 / 西洋史 / 東洋史 / 科学史 / 政治学 / 英文学
Research Abstract
I explored some poems by Erasmus Darwin, grandfather of Charles Darwin. Romantic poets cultivated a strong scientific spirit through his writings. Science aimed to introduce new concepts of the living being and the natural organism. I analyzed how science, life science particularly, could be a source for new symbols and values of Romanticism. I also analyzed contemporary travelogues recording East Asian countries and ethnographic paintings, the method of which from the middle of the 18th century was influenced by the paradigm of natural history.