History and Poetry in the Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
IRIKO Fumiko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80151695)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords米文学 / ホーソーン / トランス・アトランティシズム / 独立期アメリカ / フレンチ・インディアン戦争 / ジョージ・ワシントン / ジェイムズ・ウルフ / 歴史と詩学 / 図像 / マサチューセッツ第一世代植民地 / 『緋文字』 / ピューリタンとカトリック / 歴史の神話化 / 北アメリカ / 表象 / 独立アメリカ / 北アメリカ英仏戦争 / ある鐘の伝記 / ラール神父
Research Abstract
This study focuses mainly on the discussion of public themes, political and social, related to the period of American Independence. These themes having been left unnoticed and unstudied and therefore have remained as a blind spot in the general perspective of the study of Hawthorne's literary works. This study can be characterized as a proposal of making synthetic approach to the poetic imagination, an approach traditional in the literary study of poetry, or to poetic themes included in his prose works, and therefore this is going to be an interdisciplinary approach to Hawthorne's prose works. The interdisciplinary nature of this study is, while the study of "American literature" tends to study America locally, as independent of the rest of the world, to pay attention to the former inhabitants in the American continent and European cultures the author himself had made contact with in his life, and therefore help us to understand other kinds of cultures than those limited to Hawthorne's time. In discussing the symbols, emblems and icons, related to my discussion of Hawthorne's works, I am further going to continue utilizing such iconographical methods as I have hitherto employed in my own study of Hawthorne.