Emily Dickinson and the East : Its Influence through Joseph Neesima and William Clark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
UNO Hiroko  Kobe College, 文学部, 教授 (30145718)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日米文化交流 / エミリ・ディキンスン / 日本の鎖国と開国 / 米国外交政策 / 米文学 / 日米文化交流史 / 影響関係 / 19世紀米国の雑誌・新聞記事 / 文化交流史
Research Abstract
I have found that Emily Dickinson learned of Japan and even of the America's foreign policy to pry Japan out of seclusion in the 1850s through newspapers and directly through her father, who was a Congressman during Commodore Perry's expedition to Japan. I published a paper on it in the book The World of Emily Dickinson's Poetry. Since it took me so much time to collect documents in the 1850s, the researches on her relationship with Clark and Neesima in the 1860s and 1870s were halfway done.