A Study of Ethnicity and Environmental Imagination in Asian American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsu  Matsuyama University, 経営学部, 教授 (80140622)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアジア系アメリカ文学 / 中国系アメリカ文学 / エスニシティ / コミュニティチャイナタウン / 環境的想像力 / チャイナタウン / 空間的表象 / 英米文学 / 環境批評 / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to examine the relationship between ethnicity and environmental imagination. The portrayal of American nature and landscape in Asian American literature is closely connected with Asian American immigrant history, and their ethnicity is represented as a sense of belonging to their community. Ethnicity and environmental imagination are cultivated in a communal space and a specific history.