Making a List of the Otherworld Miniatures Based on a Comparative Study between Apocalyptic Literature and Medieval Dream Visions
Project/Area Number |
20520269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
MIBU Masahiro Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (30249784)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中世夢幻視文学 / 写本図像(細密画) / 外典 / 異界研究 / 聖書 / 英米文学 / 聖書正典 / 聖書外典 / 聖書偽典 / 偽典 |
Research Abstract |
I researched some medieval manuscripts of Revelation by St. John at the British Library, the Lambeth Palace Library and the Bodleian Library in 2008. The purpose of the research was to look into interesting and valuable miniatures of the manuscripts for my study. In London I got latest written materials on the miniatures of Revelation by contemporary scholars. Besides, another purpose of the study from 2008 through 2010 was to examine historical currents through a comparative study of otherworld narratives, mainly concerning paradise, between Biblical and apocalyptic works and medieval dream visions. The results of the study can be found in "4. Research Achievements" below.