Transcription of the S. Wells Williams Autograph Correspondence (Manuscripts and Archives, Yale University Library)
Project/Area Number |
20520270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Saitama Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAWA shinichi Saitama Women's Junior College, 国際コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (80109727)
Research Collaborator |
GU Jun 北京外国語大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授
YAMAMOTO Amane 長崎県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授
MIYAZAWA Fumio 東北学院大学, 大学院・文学研究科博士課程後期英文学専攻, 3年次在籍院生
PECK Tian 浙江大学, 人文学院・歴史系, 博士研究生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | S・ウェルズ・ウィリアムズ / 中国初期プロテスタント伝道史 / 澳門史 / J・C・ヘボン中国版印刷史 / アンソン・バーリンゲイム / 日本開国 / 薩英関係史 / J・C・ヘボン / 中国・日本活版印刷史 / S・ウェルズ・ウリアムズ / 東洋活版印刷史 / モリソン号事件 / 初期在北京外交団 / 初期プロテスタント伝道史 / 広東史 / 活版印刷史 / モリソ号事件 / ペリー提督 / 羅森 |
Research Abstract |
During the three years I have been able to produce more fruits of research and study than expected as follows : 1)All the SWW correspondence at Yale Univ. Library Archive have been microfilmed thanks to the support of this fund.2)Diligent concentration in reading the SWW correspondence on microfilm led to the result of transcription of c.1300out-letters of SWW, besides a large portion of his in-letters3)7articles,7speeches at international conferences and domestic ones and two reviews have been made public in relation to my study of SWW.4)Two publishers in China are ready to publish the above-referred transcription texts in5volumes in2012,the200th anniversary year of SWW's birth.