The study about the Development and the Decline of the German national monument and festival play with modern national consciousness for the background
Project/Area Number |
20520273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masafumi 小樽商科大学, 小樽商科大学言語センター, 教授 (20216443)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 独文学 / 祝典劇 / 記念碑 / 19世紀転換期文学 / ドイツ愛国精神 / ドイツ近代文学 / ドイツ文学 / ライン川 / ゲーテ / シラー / ハイゼ |
Research Abstract |
I made researches in this research project on the German festival play from the late 18th century through the early 20th century as well as national monument from the mid-19th century to the turn of the century. The following things became clear from the researches : Goethe/Schillers festival plays are located at turning points from the court festival play to national festival play. The following plays intensified stylization and established a peculiar style in common with the national monument. At the end of 19th century, "The parody festival play" that made fun of patriotism reflected Zeitgeist of those days faithfully.