Studies on the manuscripts concerning the Poetic of Paul VALERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tsutomu  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, ・准教授 (40292180)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフランス文学 / ヴァレリー / 詩学 / 生成研究
Research Abstract
We completed a total observation of all the manuscripts concerning the "course of Poetic" of Paul VALERY, conserved in the Department of Occidental Manuscripts of National Library of France. On the basis of this preparation, we transcribed some important parts of the manuscripts. We organized two conferences, one on the situation of contemporary poetic by Professor A. Compagnon and the other on the modern poetic by Professor M. Murat, which contributed to enrich our perspective on the general poetic of literary texts.