The Genealogy of Russian Self: The Self-Representations of the Contemporary Russian Culture And Their Cultural And Ideological Contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Susumu  Saitama University, 教養学部, 准教授 (60301090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIZAWA Hajime  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30247267)
NAKAMURA Tadashi  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20250962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Akira  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60250867)
TAKEDA Akifumi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70303203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロシア東欧文学 / ロシア現代文化 / ロシア / 文化研究 / 文学 / 思想 / 映画 / 宗教 / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
In terms of the self-representations of the contemporary Russian culture the project has had its main concerns to the following four areas : (1) Russian nationalism, (2) the mass culture, (3) the Orthodox thoughts, (4) the social functions of literature. The project held the periodical seminars specialized in those topics and made several important domestic and international publications. As far as the concrete topics of research are concerned, the project chose the following topics : the role of culturology in Russia, the animation films, the contemporary image of the Orthodox saints and so on. It is considered that the project has made an analysis of the diversity and the main typology of the self-representations of the contemporary Russia.