The Transition of the "Theodizee-thought" in the German modern literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANAGO Yoshikatsu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60145274)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神義論 / 予型論 / 修辞 / 批評 / ハーマン / 詩 / 神 / 啓蒙 / 讃美歌 / 予定論 / 神議論 / 宗教 / 予型 / 形象 / トポス / 賛美歌
Research Abstract
In this research I made efforts to point out the "Theodizee-thought" in the German modern literature. The question, why God is right, changed its form in the secularized period, but it remained as the question of the meaning of the life. The secular question succeeded the religious through the preservation of the figure of speech. From this standpoint I explain the German modern literature as the rhetorical transition of the same question. I published the result as a book :" The question of Theodizee", and was awarded the Prize of the Japan Poets Club.