Interdisciplinary research on the relationship between literature and painting in France (19^<th>-20^<th> centuries)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARIANNE Simon-Oikawa  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (70447457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
SUZUKI Masao  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (30431878)
HATA Koichiro  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (20514574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKIMURA Tatsuo  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50143342)
TSUKAMOTO Masanori  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90242081)
NOZAKI Kan  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (60218310)
SHIOKAWA Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (00109050)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文学 / 絵画 / 描写 / 芸術家小説 / 表象 / 表象芸術 / 詩 / 比較芸術 / 多元的な視点 / 視覚メディア
Research Abstract
Since the description of Achilles'shield by Homer in the 18^<th> book of the Iliad, works of art and more especially paintings have become a frequent subject in literature. In the West, the description of paintings has become a traditional literary motif. In France, the interest of writers for painting has become prominent during the 19^<th> century, and led to the production of more diversified texts. This research is based on texts of the 19^<th> and 20^<th> centuries belonging to various genres, and concentrates on works that have rarely been discussed. It studies the forms and meanings of the images in literary texts of the period from different points of view, and was able to bring out new results concerning the relationship between literature and painting at large.